Online Catalog

ALL PLANTS INDEX
CACTI SEED INDEX
SUCCULENT SEED INDEX
GRASS SEED INDEX
HERB SEED INDEX
TREE & SHRUB SEED INDEX
WILDFLOWER SEED INDEX
VEGETABLE SEED INDEX
  MICROGREENS
  Sprouting Seeds
  Artichoke Seeds
  Arugula Seeds
  Asparagus Seeds
  Bean Seeds
  Beet Seeds
  Broccoli Seeds
  Brussel Sprout Seeds
  Cabbage Seeds
  Carrot Seeds
  Cauliflower Seeds
  Celery Seeds
  Collard Seeds
  Corn Seeds
  Cucumber Seeds
  Dandelion Seeds
  Eggplant Seeds
  Endive Seeds
  Garlic Chives
  Kale Seeds
  Kohlrabi Seeds
  Leek Seeds
  Lettuce Seeds
  Melon Seeds
  Mustard Seeds
  Okra Seeds
  Onion Seeds
  Parsnip Seeds
  Pea Seeds
  Pepper Seeds
  Pumpkin Seeds
  Purslane Seeds
  Radicchio Seeds
  Radish Seeds
  Sorrel Seeds
  Spinach Seeds
  Squash Seeds
  Swiss Chard Seeds
  Tomatillo Seeds
  Tomato Seeds
  Turnip Seeds
  Watermelon Seeds
Soil and Fertilizer

 

Search

Nursery Info
Catalog
Plant Care & Germination Tips
Shipping Policies 
Image sources
Warranties
Our Location / Hours
Search Catalog
USDA Zone Map
Website Links
Contact Us
Site Map
Home
We Purchase Seeds
Flower seed coverage rate
Cold Hardy Cacti
Search Site
Reviews

 


Catalog > VEGETABLE SEED INDEX > Endive Seeds

Endive Seeds

Endive - Broadleaf Batavian-Endive - Broadleaf Batavian
Click for Detail
Endive - Broadleaf Batavian

Common name: Endive - Broadleaf Batavian, Escarole type.
Scientific name:  HEIRLOOM - Chicorium endiva
Use: Broad, slightly twisted outer leaves form around 12 to 16 inch, tight-packed heads. Very deep heart is well blanched, creamy-white, and buttery
When to sow outside: Can be planted early for late spring crop or mid summer for fall crops
Days to Maturity: 85 days
Exposure:
Full sun.
Sowing Endive Seeds: Endive seeds are very fine. When planting in rows, spread the seeds as thinly as possible. Cover the seeds with a very fine layer of loose soil or starting mixture. Water lightly, and keep soil moist. Thin plants to 6" apart, in rows 18" apart. Sprinkle the seeds on top of a fine soil, and just water them in.
Water: Regular
Approx. 16,830 seeds/oz.

Select quantity:
Qty:  
Endive - Green Curled Ruffec

Endive - Green Curled Ruffec

Select quantity:
Qty: